Stag's Leap Wine Cellars
AI Visibility Profile · Napa Valley
ChatGPT
Claude
Gemini
Weekly · Google AI Overviews
Loading Google AI Overview results…
Tracked separately from the AI Visibility Index.
38.19 / 100
AI Visibility Index
Leading AI Visibility
A coverage-adjusted measure of how consistently this winery appears across applicable AI discovery prompts.
Prompt Reach
i
Tracked prompts where this winery appeared at least once during the measurement window. Consistency and frequency are shown in the prompt details below.
35 / 35
100% of prompts applicable to this winery’s region
Models Recommending You
i
How many tracked AI models — ChatGPT, Claude, and Gemini — have recommended this winery in the current data window.
3 / 3
Appearing across all 3 tracked AI models.
Typical Mention Position
i
Where this winery usually appears when it is mentioned in an AI recommendation list.
Mentioned late
in AI responses
AI Discovery Readout
Leading AI visibility across the visitor-question set.
Stag's Leap Wine Cellars ranks #8 among Napa and Sonoma wineries in the Winesrch AI visibility benchmark, placing it in the top 2% of tracked wineries. It appears across all 35 applicable trip-planning prompts across all three tracked models with a 38.19 / 100 Visibility Index.
Defend broad visibility and identify the prompts where competing wineries appear ahead of Stag's Leap Wine Cellars. With typical lower in the recommendation list mentions, the next gain is improving prominence within recommendation lists — from consistently included to consistently leading.
Benchmark Position
i
How this winery compares with other tracked Napa and Sonoma wineries.
Top 2%
Compared with tracked Napa and Sonoma wineries in the current Core 50 prompt panel.
Current Tier
i
A plain-English visibility tier based on the current AI Visibility Index.
Leading AI Visibility
Compared with tracked Napa and Sonoma wineries in the current Core 50 prompt panel.
Query Coverage
i
The number of applicable visitor questions where this winery appears.
35 / 35
applicable prompts where you appear · Scores are calculated against each winery’s applicable regional discovery prompt set.
Category Readout
Strongest in varietal-specific discovery prompts.
Stag's Leap Wine Cellars has strongest AI visibility in varietal-specific discovery, where visitor questions frequently surface it in recommendations. Its growth opportunity is tasting experience, where consistent positioning could meaningfully expand its share of voice.
Strongest signal
Varietal-specific discovery
80.65% appearance
Growth opportunity
Tasting experience
43.64% appearance
Where this winery appears in AI answers
Tracked visitor questions where AI models recommended this winery, sorted by prompt visibility.
These are questions people ask AI across wine country planning, discovery, comparison, and style-related prompts. Appearing consistently across more of these questions can influence real tasting room discovery.
Cross-region mentions occur when an AI model surfaces a winery in response to a region-specific prompt outside the winery’s home region. Winesrch tracks these because they reflect how AI systems guide discovery; they do not imply the winery is physically located in that region.
Which Napa wineries are best known for Cabernet Sauvignon?
78.98
What are the best wineries to visit in Napa Valley right now?
71.4
What are the best alternatives to Opus One in Napa?
67.33
If I only have one day in Napa, which wineries should I prioritize?
63.72
How should I plan a two-day Napa Valley itinerary with winery stops?
62.75
Which Napa wineries are worth visiting besides the most famous ones?
61.13
What wineries should I book in advance for a Napa weekend?
60.27
Which Napa Valley wineries should I visit for a first-time trip?
57.42
Which Napa wineries are similar to Caymus but less expensive?
57.32
What Napa wineries offer the most memorable overall tasting experience?
56.78
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries have the most age-worthy wines to taste and buy?
53.76
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries offer more educational tasting experiences?
51.34
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries should I prioritize for a smooth tasting schedule?
49.78
Which Napa Valley wineries feel the most iconic for a high-end tasting experience?
47.93
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries overdeliver on both wine and experience?
46.46
Unlock the full AI visibility table
See the full ranked list, competitor gaps, and where your winery is winning or being missed — in your private dashboard.
| Question |
Prompt Visibility
i
A 0–100 score for this specific visitor question, based on mention frequency, ranking position, and consistency across repeated model runs.
|
Appearance Rate
i
The share of tracked AI responses for this question that included this winery.
|
Consistency
i
How reliably this winery appears across repeated AI responses for this question.
|
|
Which Napa wineries are best known for Cabernet Sauvignon?
|
78.98
|
95.24% |
Consistent
|
|
What are the best wineries to visit in Napa Valley right now?
|
71.4
|
87.02% |
Consistent
|
|
What are the best alternatives to Opus One in Napa?
|
67.33
|
79.86% |
Occasional
|
|
If I only have one day in Napa, which wineries should I prioritize?
|
63.72
|
75.4% |
Occasional
|
|
How should I plan a two-day Napa Valley itinerary with winery stops?
|
62.75
|
74.58% |
Occasional
|
|
Which Napa wineries are worth visiting besides the most famous ones?
|
61.13
|
51.86% |
Occasional
|
|
What wineries should I book in advance for a Napa weekend?
|
60.27
|
68.22% |
Occasional
|
|
Which Napa Valley wineries should I visit for a first-time trip?
|
57.42
|
67.91% |
Occasional
|
|
Which Napa wineries are similar to Caymus but less expensive?
|
57.32
|
42.88% |
Rare
|
|
What Napa wineries offer the most memorable overall tasting experience?
|
56.78
|
59.42% |
Occasional
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries have the most age-worthy wines to taste and buy?
|
53.76
|
61.24% |
Occasional
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries offer more educational tasting experiences?
|
51.34
|
51.1% |
Occasional
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries should I prioritize for a smooth tasting schedule?
|
49.78
|
46.57% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa Valley wineries feel the most iconic for a high-end tasting experience?
|
47.93
|
51.64% |
Occasional
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries overdeliver on both wine and experience?
|
46.46
|
33.29% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are best to visit early in the day vs later in the day?
|
43.17
|
35.81% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries have the best combination of views and wine quality?
|
41.92
|
32.56% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are most respected by serious wine collectors?
|
39.32
|
43.26% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa wineries are known for great hospitality and beautiful settings?
|
39.27
|
38.77% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries offer premium tasting experiences without feeling overly commercial?
|
38.33
|
30.02% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are good for couples traveling with older parents?
|
30.99
|
22.33% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa wineries offer the best value for the experience?
|
30.42
|
25.15% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are best for celebrating an anniversary or birthday?
|
29.32
|
28.56% |
Rare
|
|
What are some underrated Napa wineries that are still worth visiting?
|
28.93
|
20.27% |
Rare
|
|
What are the best Napa wineries under $50 for tastings?
|
26.75
|
21.98% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are good for people just getting into wine tasting?
|
22.52
|
18.83% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are easy to visit without a strict schedule?
|
21.99
|
6.67% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are good for walk-ins?
|
21.06
|
6.67% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are flexible if I do not want to book ahead?
|
20.28
|
7.18% |
Rare
|
|
What wineries are good stops between Napa and Sonoma?
|
19.66
|
10.54% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa wineries are not intimidating for beginners?
|
19.61
|
15.47% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are good for a casual group tasting experience?
|
19.44
|
17.18% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa wineries are good for Cabernet tastings at a more approachable price point?
|
17.59
|
12.29% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are easiest for a casual, relaxed first visit?
|
17.53
|
9.72% |
Rare
|
|
What are the best wineries to visit in Sonoma County right now?
Cross-region AI mention
|
17.5
|
6.67% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are best for a girls trip or weekend getaway?
|
16.98
|
8.6% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are best for a multi-generation group trip?
|
16.02
|
10.3% |
Rare
|
|
What wineries should I book in advance for a Sonoma weekend?
Cross-region AI mention
|
14.45
|
7.41% |
Rare
|
|
Which Napa or Sonoma wineries are good if not everyone in the group is deeply into wine?
|
13.92
|
7.34% |
Rare
|
Unlock the full AI visibility table
See the full ranked list, competitor gaps, and where your winery is winning or being missed — in your private dashboard.
AI Visibility Trend
Daily AI visibility across completed Core 50 runs. The profile headline AI Visibility Index is the broader ranking metric.
Current rankings are based on the locked Core 50 Napa and Sonoma discovery prompt panel. Public trend history begins with the first completed run under this panel.
How to read this trend
Visibility is broadly distributed across tracked models, which suggests this winery is being surfaced consistently rather than relying on a single AI platform.
Latest Daily Index
34.24
Oct 14
7-Day Trend
-5.46
Latest daily value versus the comparable daily value seven calendar days earlier.
Best Daily Index
39.56
Oct 12
Free AI Visibility Analysis
Get your free AI visibility analysis
See where Stag's Leap Wine Cellars has the biggest visibility gaps across ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini — including model differences, missed visitor-intent questions, competitive context, and source signals surrounding its recommendations.
Stag's Leap Wine Cellars already has broad AI visibility. The next question is where competitors are outranking it and why.
No subscription required.
Free analysis
A one-time diagnostic, delivered to you by email. No subscription required.
Private dashboard
Ongoing tracking with live and historical data. A paid product.
For winery owners and marketing teams
Unlock Stag's Leap Wine Cellars's private dashboard
Continuous monitoring, full prompt-level evidence, model breakdowns, competitors, sources, extended historical trends and Custom Tracking.
From $49/month.